Crazy year for music – and it’s hard to believe 2013 is almost over. Here’s part 3 of the 100 albums from 2013 you need to check out. Enjoy!
#50: Ancients: “Heart Of Oak”
Personally, this album reminds me of everyone from Opeth to Russian Circles. Buoyed by a recent run with Tesseract earlier this year, their album “Heart Of Oak” needs to be in your speakers if you’re a fan of progressive metal that can be equally beautiful and aggressive.
#49: Sainthood Reps: “Headswell”
Run For Cover Records might be the best label on the planet right now. Look at what they’ve released this year – Turnover, Pity Sex, and Balance and Composure – just to name a few. All excellent albums, and the follow-up to the solid “Monoculture” is great. Listen to “Desert Song” and tell me it doesn’t remind you of Deja Entendu-era Brand New.
#48: Nine Inch Nails: “Hesitation Marks”
Welcome back, Trent Reznor and friends!
#47: Funeral For a Friend: “Conduit”
It’s strange that a somewhat disappointing album could rank this high for me. The only reason why is that it’s a little short at 29 minutes. But “Conduit” shows FFaF embracing hardcore punk for the first time. It rarely lets up – listen to tracks like “Grey” and the metal-tinged “Death Comes To Us All”.
#46: A Lot Like Birds: “No Place”
Listen to “No Place” here. It will blow you away.
#45: Coheed and Cambria: “The Afterman: Decension”
Part two of the Afterman series. Ranks up there with the best albums in their discography.
#44: Streetlight Manifesto: “The Hands That Thieve”
50 minutes of ska-punk. The best you’ll find in the genre this year.
#43: AFI: “Burials”
“17 Crimes” is the best AFI song I’ve heard in years. Davey Havok has never sounded better. Pretty spectacular album for a band that had gone 4 years between the solid “Crash Love” and now this.
#42: Full Of Hell: “Rudiments of Mutilation”
Heavy, dense, unrelenting brutality. A lethal concoction of hardcore, metal, and punk.
#41: Tera Melos: “X’ed Out”
More math rock/pop in the vein of TTNG. All this by only 3 band members.
#40: The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer Afraid To Die: “Whenever, If Ever”
Post-rock and 90’s emo influences collide to make this one of many Topshelf Records bands that are starting to blow up. Recommended.
#39: State Faults: “Resonate/Desperate”
I’ve listened to this album more than any other the last few weeks. And for good reason. Intense post-hardcore and screamo-influences collide on their second full length, and they’ll be touring with Capsize soon as well.
#38: Steven Wilson: “The Raven That Refused To Sing”
I’d love to see Porcupine Tree put out a follow-up to “The Incident”, but this will do nicely. It depends on how much you love 70’s prog rock – but the payoff is so worth it.
#37: Silverstein: “This Is How The Wind Shifts”
Buoyed by accessible songs like “Massachusetts”, this could be Silverstein’s best overall record.
#36: The Black Dahlia Murder: “Everblack”
Another consistent album from one of the best modern metal bands. Also, look at that beautiful album art.
#35: Extol: “Extol”
8 years since “The Blueprint Dives” was released – but this self-titled album has more in common with their “Synergy” and “Undeceived” albums than anything else.
#34: My Bloody Valentine: “mbv”
It’s 2013 – and yes, new MBV actually happened. It’s similar to the classic Loveless sound, certainly, and that’s a great thing. Fuzzy, textured dream pop and shoegaze.
#33: Pelican: “Forever Becoming”
WOW. “Forever Becoming” is the post-metal giants first full-length in 4 years. Tracks like “Immutable Dusk” cement them as one of the genre’s best, and it’s reminiscent of the songwriting abilities that made their debut “Australasia” so great.
#32: Dillinger Escape Plan: “One Of Us Is The Killer”
One of the founders of mathcore, tracks like “Prancer” are sure to become live staples of their explosive live set.
#31: Dangerkids: “Collapse”
Combine influences from Pendulum, Innerpartysystem, and Linkin Park, add a dash of today’s post-hardcore, infuse some much-needed energy into the scene, and you have this excellent debut album from Dangerkids.
#30: Queens Of The Stone Age: “…Like Clockwork”
Critically acclaimed, per the usual, but “…Like Clockwork” is simply another great QOTSA album.
#29: Counterparts: “The Difference Between Hell And Home”
Melodic hardcore. Now, with 200% more emotion and feeling.
But seriously, it’s great to see bands like this not overly-reliant on breakdowns. They keep maturing on this, their third full-length, and it’s wonderful to see.
#28: Alter Bridge: “Fortress”
They may have started out as a band that played (admittedly great) radio rock, but “Fortress” is an exercise in technical musicianship and heaviness. Alter Bridge’s heaviest record – and Mark Tremonti/Myles Kennedy cement themselves as one of the best guitar/vocal tag teams in rock right now.
#27: August Burns Red: “Rescue and Restore”
I couldn’t stop tearing up during “Spirit Breaker” and “Beauty In Tragedy”. August Burns Red is on top of the metalcore pile right now.
#26: Modern Life Is War: “Fever Hunting”
The year of comebacks wouldn’t be complete without Modern Life Is War, who undoubtedly gained stature in the 5+ years between “Midnight In America” and “Fever Hunting”. It doesn’t disappoint – in fact, it stands up to the 2005 classic “Witness”.
#25-#1 coming soon.
More Stories
Patient Sixty-Seven continue to rack up impressive numbers on new EP, ‘What If It Never Gets Better’
Linkin Park’s super heavy “QWERTY” has been unveiled to the world, and predictably, it’s going viral on social media
Good news! Deftones have almost finished their upcoming tenth full-length album